
Click on the
letter of the ingredient you would like to know more about
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

TEA
(Triethanolamine) - Produced by ammonolysis of ethylene
oxide. Neutralizes carbomer solutions to form gels. Neutralizes
stearic acid to form anionic emulsions and acts as an alkalizing
agent to control pH.
Tea
Tree Oil - A natural oil derived from the foliage
and branches of the Melaleuca Alternifolia tree found in Australia.
Has antiseptic and therapeutic properties.
Tetrasodium
EDTA - Water softner. A bonding agent that links
with minerals to prevent them from causing microbial growth.
Titanium
Dioxide (TiO2) - An inorganic oxide occurring in
nature, brilliant white in color with many times the covering
power of zinc oxide. Used as a colorant (opacifier) and absorbant.
Tocopherol
Acetate - The ester of tocopherol and acetic acid.
See Vitamin E.
Tocopheryl
Linoleate - A substance that helps prevent stiffening
of the stratum corneum as a result of UV exposure. Provides
the skin with linoleic acid, one of the major essential fatty
acids.
Tocopheryl
Nicotinnate - Increases blood supply at the skin's
surface without irritation.
TRF
(Tissue Respiratory Factor) - Skin care complex.
Composed of amino acids, mono- and disaccharides, vitamins,
phosphorus-containing compounds, nucleosides and nucleotides,
TRF substances are produced by living cells (like yeast) upon
injury. They may serve as healing agents, stimulate collagen
and elastin production, and regenerate cells on the lower
levels of the skin.
Tyrosine
- The amino acid from proteins that is converted through several
metabolic steps to melanin. It is added to tanning accelerator
products to supplement the body's normal level of tyrosine
at the skin's pigment cell level thereby speeding the tanning
process. May be used in its natural form or in a modified,
more water solubler form as acetyl tyrosine.


Unipertan
- The original tan accelerating ingredient composed of tyrosine,
riboflavin, and collagen (hydrolyzed animal protein or protein
hydrosolate). The original form of unipertan employs animal
by-products.
Unipertan
V-242 - A totally vegetable form of unipertan, providing
tyrosine (an amino acid essential to the tanning process)
and adenosine triphosphate (a vegetable catalyst to the tanning
process), in a vegetable collagen base.
Unitrienol
T27 - A patented blend of fernesyl acetate, fernesol,
and panthenyl triacetate which helps in the regulation of
moisture and oil levels in the skin while promoting elasticity.
Studies show that unitrienol reduces the appearance of wrinkle
depth.


Vanillin
- A natural tanning accelerator that reacts with skin proteins
under the influence of heat and light to produce a tan.
Vegetable
Oil (Hydrogenated) - obtained from soybean and cotton.
Edible, natural moisture binders.
Vitamin
A - An ingredient used for its regenerating properties.
Vitamin
D - Soothes skin; has corrective qualities; an excellent
skin nutrient.
Vitamin
E (in its synthetic form, Tocopherol Acetate) - A
natural moisture binder that allows the skin to breathe and
function naturally. Believed to have natural healing qualities.
Vitamin
E Linoleate - A deep moisturizing vitamin derivative
that - "plumps" underlying skin cells and helps
reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
VITATAN
Complex - exclusive tanning technology supplies the
skin with moisturizing nutrients to help build a spectacular,
golden brown tan.


Walnut
Extract - bronzing agent that creates a natural-looking
tan color.
Walnut
Leaf Extract - Obtained from the leaves of juglans
spp. and used for its astringent and conditioning properties.
Walnut
Oil - A medium-light oil that leaves a luxurious,
silky feel on the skin.
Watercress
Extract - Extract from nasturtium officinalis. Natural
additive.
Wheat
Germ Oil - A rich source of vitamin E that smooths
the skin and serves as an anti-oxydant.
Wheat
Oligosaccharides - Polysaccharide, derivative of
wheat. Conditioner for hair and skin. A moisturizer.
Witch
Hazel - Obtained from twigs of hamamelis virginiana.
Skin freshener, astringent.

Yarrow
(Achillea Millefollum) Extract - Extract of yarrow
is used for its soothing and quieting effect on the skin.
Yeast
Extract - Obtained from yeast, this derivative is
a popular constituent of oily skin preparations.
Ylang
Ylang Oil - Natural oil with long history of use
in hair and skin care. The aromatherapy benefits soothe the
skin and recondition damaged hair. Sweet, floral aroma. Calming,
mood-uplifting properties.

Zinc
Oxide - A compound of zinc and oxygen, zinc oxide
is a mild antiseptic agent. When added to sunscreens, it physically
prevents UV light fromreaching the skin

|