checkout search price promise contact us help security 
aaa
FEATURED BRANDS
Luxury Hair Care
. Aveda
. Alterna
. Kerastase
. Phytologie
. Phyto-Organics
. Sebastian
. Bumble and Bumble
Hair Care
. American Crew
. Fudge
. Joico ICE
. Joico
. Kms
. L'Oreal Techni-Art
. Matrix
. MOP
. Nexxus
. Nioxin
. Redken
. Paul Mitchell
. Philip Kingsley
. Tigi
. Tigi Bedhead
. Tigi Catwalk
. Wella SP
. Wella High Hair
. Wella SP Just Men
Beauty
. Decleor
. Austrailian Bodycare
Accessories
. Hair Accessories
Electrical Equipment
. GHD
. GHD Hair Care


Top 10 Products
Kerastase - Nutritive - Lait Vital Proteine - conditioner
Bumble and Bumble - Surf Spray
Kerastase - Resistance - Ciment Anti-Usure (conditioner)
KMS - HairPlay Molding Paste
Philip Kingsley - Elasticizer
Nioxin - Nioxin Cleanser System 1 (formerly Actives)
Kerastase - Resistance - Bain Volumactive -shampoo
Nioxin - Nioxin Cleanser System 3 (formerly protectives)
Kerastase - Nutritive - Masquintense Dry & Thick Hair
Nioxin - Intensive Therapy Follicle Booster Treatment

Price Promise - Click for more info!

Click on the letter of the ingredient you would like to know more about
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

PABA (Para Amino Benzoic Acid) - A vitamin B complex acid used as a "building block" in sunscreens. Tremendous UVB absorption qualities.

Padimate O (Octyl Dimethyl PABA or 2-Ethyihexyl PABA) - The ester of 2-ethyihexyl alcohol and dimethyl paminobenzoic acid. A "PABA~free" sunscreen, Padimate O is a derivative of PABA, but is no longer PABA.

Panthenol - A biologically active substance that metabolizes to vitamin B5 in the skin. Known for its revitalizing and conditioning effects in the hair and skin. It has humectant-like properties that promote moisture absorption.

Parsley - Petroselinum sativum. Soothes skin.

PEG (Polyethylene Glycol or Polyoxyethylene Glycol) - Polymeric forms of ethylene oxide. An organic configuration that is reacted with various other molecules to produce a wide range of cosmetic materials. Higher numbers mean higher ethoxilation, which usually means higher solubility in water. (PEG-75 Lanolin has protective and emollient properties, while PEG-20 Stearate is an emulsifier.)

PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate - An ethoxylated sorbitol monoester of lauric acid with an average of 80 moles of ethylene oxide. A mild surfactant.

PEG-100 Stearate - Derived from stearic aid. Emulsifier for creams and lotions.

PEG-20 Stearate - A water soluble emulsifier for triglycerides, waxes, and mineral oils.

PEG-150 Distearate - Form stabilizer; hair and skin conditioner.

Peppermint Oil - Obtained from peppermint leaves. Mild anesthetic, or flavoring material.

Petrolatum - Petroleum derived, inexpensive substance used to prevent moisture loss. Tends to feel tacky.

Phospholipids - Complex fatty materials found in all living cells. Emollient, antioxidant, natural emulsifiers, spreading agents.

Phosphoric Acid - An inorganic acid - a pH adjuster.

Pineapple Extract - Contains the protein digesting and blood clotting enzyme bromelin, anti-inflammatory.

Placental Extract - Aqueous extract of bovine or human placentas after birthing. A naturally rich source of skin nutrients, amino acids, and proteins that has a revitalizing effect on skin.

Planell Oil - Emollient. Mixture of naturally derived phytosterols and glycolipids.

Polyquaternium 7 - Conditioner used in both rinse-off and leave-in conditioner preparations.

Polysorbate 20 - A mixture of laurate esters of sorbitol and sorbitol anhydrides, consisting of monoester, condensed with approximately 20 moles of ethylene oxide. Versatile oil-in-water emulsifier, very water-soluble solubilizer for essential oils, fragrances and vegetable oils in aqueous solutions. Viscosity modifier in shampoos, liquid soaps and conditioners.

Potassium Hydroxide - Utilized to bring pH to an optimum range for most efficient product function.

Pristane - A saturated hydrocarbon found in natural oils

Propane - A natural propellant.

Propylene Glycol - An aliphatic alcohol serving as an humectant in skin products and a solvent for preservatives, essential oils, flavors and fragrances. Also used in preparation of herbal extracts.

Propylene Glycol Stearate - As ester of propylene glycol and stearic acid. Used in creams, lotions, hair care products and makeups as co-emulsifier to produce a pearly opaque effect.

Propylparaben - Common cosmetic preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial. Less water soluble than methylparaben.

Protovanol - A concentrated form of vanilla used as a natural tanning accelerator. Requires heat and light to drive it.

Purified Water - See deionized water.

Qnaternium-15 & 19 - A preservative active against a wide spectrum of microbial organisms. A quaternary ammonium salt.

Quaternary Ammonium Salts (QUATS) - Various derivatives in this group are used in waterproof sunscreens because they impart cationic properties to compounds. QUATS chemically react with the skin, making lotions they are in more water resistant.

Red Clover Flowers - A skin soothing ingredient.

Red Raspberry Leaves - Leaves of the red raspberry, rubus idaeus. Astringent.

Retinyl Paimitate - Vitamin A. Useful in cosmetics as a skin normalizer. Works to moisturize dry skin and reduce excess oil.

Riboflavin - Vitamin B2. Works with soluble tyrosine in suntan-enhancing products. Believed to accelerate tyrosine in tanning products. Produces a characteristic yellow color in lotions.

Robane - Obtained from shark oil. Helps skin absorb oxygen and acts to fight bacteria.

Rosemary Extract - Valued for its reviving, blood vessel-widening, and invigorating properties.

Safflower Oil - An emollient oil with a high content of unsaturated fats, making for ease of penetration.

Sage Extract - Oil of the herbal plant salvia officinalis - Smells like camphor. Astringent. Supposedly has healing powers. Used by some to prevent drying.

Salicylic Acid - Occurs naturally in wintergreen, sweet birch and other plants. Anti-microbial. Keratolytic properties, softens skin and hair. Used in making aspirin.

Sambucus Nigra Extract - Sambucus extract is derived from the Elder tree flower. Elder is known as the herbalist's cosmetic tree since every part of the plant is said to aid in complexion beauty. Sambucus Extract also has soothing properties.

SD Alcohol 40 - A pure ethyl alcohol from grain (corn) that has been specially denatured. Functions as a vehicle for application of functional components. Essential for proper viscosity control and rapid drying.

Sea Kelp - Ahnfeltia extract. The calcined ashes of seaweeds, from which iodine is obtained; a large, coarse seaweed or wrack. Skin soother.

Sea Wrack - Seaweed from the shore.

Selenium Protein Complex (Biomin S-P-C) - Neutralizes free radicals on the skin, which is thought to minimize the aging effects of the sun. Also serves as a counter irritant.

Sesame Oil - A light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds.

Shea Butter - A natural lipid obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, butyrosperum parkii. The slightly greenish butter with soothing protecting qualities is said to have some sunscreening ability.

Silk Amino Acids - The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties.

Silver Fir Oil - Strong, fresh, pine aroma. Refreshing and revitalizing properties.

Slippery Elm Bark - The dried inner bark of ulmus fulva. Used for its soothing and softening properties. A product of the North American elm tree.

Soap Bark - A perennial herb native to Europe and parts of Asia. A natural cleanser.

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Suffonate - Surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in "soapless" shampoos. Mixture of long chain of surfactant salts.

Sodium Chloride - A purified salt used for its natural cleansing, toning, refreshening, and astringent properties.

Sodium Laureth Suffate - The sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. A high foaming, viscous surfactant, milder to the skin than sodium lauryl sulfate. Excellent cleansing agent for shampoos.

Sodium PCA - A sodium salt of 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid, a natural moisturizing factor component. A humectant and emollient. Holds several times its weight in water.

Sodium laureth-13 Carboxylate - An anionic surfactant increasing the cleansing power of some shampoos.

Sodium Saccharin - Artificial flavoring, sweetner. Non-caloric. Pound for pound, 300 times sweeter than sugar. Used in mouthwash, denitrifies, lipsticks.

Sodium Trideceth Sulfate - A sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated tridecyl alcohol. An excellent wetting agent for shampoo preparations, as well as baby shampoos.

Sorbitan Stearate - Used as an emulsifier of essential oils in lotion products. Thickens and stabilizes emulsions.

Sorbitol - A humectant that leaves skin with a velvety feeling. Derived from fruits, seaweed, and algae. Similar to naturally occurring glycerin.

Soya Bean Extract - A natural conditioning and gloss agent derived from soy beans.

Squalane - A saturated branched chain of hydrocarbon obtained from hydrogenating shark liver oil. It is found in small quantities in human sebum. A natural emollient; very spreadable and soothing to the skin.

Stearalkonium Chloride - Quaternary ammonium compound. Used in hair conditioners. Conditioner.

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine - An amidoamine. Conditioner.

Stearic acid - A common, naturally occurring fatty acid widely used as an inexpensive primary emulsifying agent. When neutralized with triethanolamine, it functions as a tremendous thickening agent. Its soap-like character enables it to penetrate the skin and to have emollient, skin-softening properties.

Stearyl Alcohol - An emulsion stabilizer; also adds body to a lotion.

Sunflower Oil - Obtained from sunflower seeds. Bland, pale yellow oil that contains large amounts of Vitamin E. Natural oil.

Sweet AImond Oil - The fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of prunus persica dulsis. Emollient.

 

ARTICLES

Catch the colour
trend...


ASK ANDREW

Have a hair, scalp or
beauty problem? Ask
the professionals.


MAILING LIST

Join the mailing list
to receive updates
and discounts


ITEMS IN YOUR CART

excluding members discount

NEW PRODUCTS
Philip Kingsley - Flaky Itchy Scalp Shampoo - Salon Size
KMS - HairPlay Clay Creme - Brand New!
KMS - HairPlay Dry Wax - Brand New!
KMS - HairPlay Makeover Spray - Brand New!
KMS - HairPlay Texture Shampoo - BRAND NEW
Kerastase - Reflection - Serum Chroma Riche(nutritive)
Kerastase - Reflection - Masque Chroma Riche(nutritive)
Kerastase - Reflection - Bain Chroma Riche(nutritive)
Aveda - Aveda Men Pure-Formance Conditioner - Salon Size
Aveda - Aveda Men Pure-Formance Shampoo - Salon Size
 
www.thehairshop.co.uk © 2002. Designed & hosted by 4 ME Limited