
Click on the
letter of the ingredient you would like to know more about
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Japanese
Angelica (Angelica Acutiloba) - A pure natural botanical
ingredient that has been used to reduce skin irritations and
promotes healing.
Jojoba
Oil - Extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub
simondsia chinesis this oil is actually an emollient ester
with excellent spreading, lubricating and penetrating properties.
Excellent for hair and scalp conditioning and said to be useful
in oily skin preparations.
Juniper
Communis Extract - Natural extract of Juniper berries
known for cleansing, purifying and aromatherapy properties.
Thought to help repair damage to hair from harsh treatment.


Kelp
Extract - Recovered from the giant marine plant Macrocystis
Pyriferae. A deep penetrating humectant with healing properties.
Kiwi
Extract - Extract of the tropical kiwi fruit. Natural
additive.

Lactamide
MEA - Conditioning agents that help leave hair with
good sheen, manageability and improved flyaway control. Imparts
softness to skin.
Lactic
Acid - A natural, mild organic acid prepared by fermentation.
Normally present in blood, sour milk, sauerkraut, pickles,
and other food products made by bacterial fermentation. Used
in cosmetics to adjust acid/alkali balance. Lactic acid is
a primary component in the skin's natural buffer system.
Laneth-10
Acetate - The polyethylene glycol ether of lanolin
alcohol with an average ethoxylation value of 10. Lanolin
derived emulsifier.
Lanolin
- A refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous
secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture
of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid
alcohols and fatty acids. Obtained from the wax found on sheep's
wool; refined and purified to cosmetic specifications. Excellent
emollient, skin lubricant and protectant, capable of absorbing
water in an amount equal to 50% of its weight. Rich in cholesterol
and other skin-friendly sterols.
Lanolin Alcohols - Distilled and deodorized
solid with excellent emolliency to skin and hair. Contains
up to 30% cholesterol and related sterols.
Lauramide
DEA - A mixture of ethanolamides of lauric acid.
A high foaming surfactant for shampoos, bubblebaths, etc.
Laureth-23
- An emulsifier. The polyethylene glycol ether of lauryl alcohol.
Lauroamphocarboxyglycinate
- Mild, foaming surfactant for shampoos and facial cleansers.
An amphoteric organic compound.
Lavender
Oil - Clean, fresh aroma. Calming, healing, soothing
properties. Helps open the lungs and clears respiration.
Lecithin
- Naturally occuring phospholipid derived from soybeans. Both
water and oil loving, lecithin helps protect the skin and
replenish the acid mantle as well as improve the skin's feel
after application.
Lemon
Oil - Crisp, citrus aroma. Cooling to the body. Balancing,
energizing and purifying properties.
Lineolamido
Propyl Ethydimonium Ethosulfate - Antistatic and
hair conditioning agent
Loofah
- A natural vegetable cleansing sponge. Revitalizes the skin
by exfoliating dead skin cells and improving circulation.


Macademia
Nut Oil - Extract of macadamia nut. Natural additive.
Magnesium Citrate - Magnesium salt of citric acid. Used in
hair sets or bodying agents.
Matricaria
Extract (Chamomile Extract) - A purified extract
from chamomile flowers. Accentuates natural highlights in
hair.
Menthol
- A crystalline alcohol that occurs especially in mint oils.
Has the sharp fragrance and cooling properties of peppermint.
Methacryloyl
Ethyl Betaine Methacrylates Copolymer - Part of cationic
system. A fixative that is water soluble if washed within
48 hours after application. Used for stiffness and high gloss
in hairsprays.
Methyl
Gluceth - A humectant valuable in eliminating dry
skin; less tacky than other humectants.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
- Preservative. Used only in rinse-off products.
Methylisothiazolinone
- Preservative. Used only in rinse-off products.
Methylparaben
- Water-soluble anti-microbial agent. One of the most commonly
used preservative in cosmetics today.
Methylsuifonylmethane
(MSM) - A patented substance found in, for example,
cow's milk and human urine that is said to enhance moisture
retention of the skin, relieve discomfort from skin irritation,
soften, smooth and lubricate the skin, and strengthen nails.
Mica
- A mixture of inert silicate minerals of varying
compositions but with similar physical properties. Mica splits
into very thin reflective pieces, giving a delicate, elegant
shimmer to product appearance.
Milk
Lipid - Moisturizing, lubricating properties.
Mineral
Oil - A liquid blend of hydrocarbons obtained from
petroleum. An effective solvent for removing oil, grease and
make-up from the skin. An excellent amplifier or intensifier
allowing the skin to absorb ultraviolet rays more effectively.
Most companies no longer use mineral oil in products; vegetable
oils have been found to be as effective and more skin friendly.
Mink
Oil - An oil similar to human sebum; this oil is
obtained from the subdermal fatty tissue of minks. It has
soothing, amplifying, conditioning, and protective properties,
making it an important component of dry skin products. High
in unsaturated triglycerides, mink oil has tremendous spreading
capabilities.
Modified
Sea Salts - Sea salts obtained by evaporation of
sea salts.
Montinorilionite
- A mineral that has a drawing effect while absorbing greases
and dirt.
Mucopolysacchaildes
- Highly effective humectants with claims of adding up to
33 percent more moisture in the skin.
Myristalkonium
Chloride - Derived from fatty acids, it has anti
- static and moisturizing properties.
Myristyl
Myristate - Ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic
acid. Esters are light oils used as cosmetic emollients.


N-Acetyl-LTyrosine
- A source of soluble tyrosine.
NaPCA
(Sodium PCA) - The sodium salt of 2-Pyrrolidone-5-Carboxylic
Acid, NaPCA is one of the best moisture binders available,
as well as a humectant and an emollient.
Nanospheres
- a unique delivery system that encapsulates moisturizing
agents to help promote a spectacular looking tan.
Nettles
- Coarse herbs known for their tonic, astringent and revitalizing
properties.
Nettle
Extract (White) - Obtained from the flowers of lamium
album and containing tannins, amino acids and flavonoids.
Known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties.
Used both in skin care and hair care preparations.
Niacinamide
- Mild scalp stimulant with Vitamin B. Also used as a synergizing
agent.
Nonionic
Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule
has no electric charge. Their properties vary widely, from
very harsh cleansers (often found in commercial shampoos and
rug cleaners) to coating and fiber softening agents found
in balsams and rinses.
Nonoxynol
12 - Used as a non ionic surface active agent and
as a dispersing agent.
Nylon-12
- Microscopic spheroids that have tremendous absorbant
powers. Nylon-12 remains on the skin's surface to absorb skin
oil as it's secreted, making the skin's surface imperfections
(including wrinkles) less apparent.


O-Cresol
- White to reddish crystals used in the manufacture of dyes.
Octocrylene
- A substituted acrylic.
Octylacrylamide
Acrylate Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer -
Part of cationic system. A fixative that is water soluble
if washed within 48 hours after application. Used for stiffness
and high gloss in hair sprays.
Octyl
Methoxycinnamate - The ester of 2-ethylehexyl alcohol
and methoxycinnamic acid. A non-PABA sunscreen agent manufactured
in Switzerland.
Octyl
Palmitate - An emollient amplifying ester commonly
used as a mineral oil replacement.
Octyl
Salicylate - Ester of 2-ethylhexel alcohol and salicylic
acid used as an antiseptic and sunburn preventative.
Octyl
Stearate - Derived from cascarilla bark and other
natural items; provides a barrier between skin and the elements;
softens and smooths the skin.
Oleth-5
- A highly effective surface active agent (surfactant) which
couples water-soluble ingredients with water-insoluble ingredients
in the formulation. Contributes to the smooth texture of the
finished product. Found in coconut and palm oil.
Oleth
20 - Organic perfume stabilizer, derived from unsaturated
fatty acids.
Oleyl
Betaine - A zwitterion (inner salt).
Olive
Oil - Extract of olive. Emollient. Superior penetrating
ability. Used in lipsticks, hairdressings, shampoos, soaps
and conditioner.
Orange
Peel Extract - Extract from "green" variety
of oranges, very rich in natural elements. Used for color.

|