
Click on the
letter of the ingredient you would like to know more about
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Garlic
- Garlic is fantastic as an anti-microbial. It fights bacteria,
viruses and alimentary parasites. The volatile oil is used
to counteract lung infections such as chronic bronchitis,
respiratory catarrh, recurrent colds and influenza. It is
also useful in fighting infections and aids in digestion,
respiration and cardio-vascular functions. In addition it
can help lower both blood pressure and blood cholesterol levels.
Garlic¹s actions include: anti-microbial, diaphoretic,
cholagogue, hypotensive, and anti-spasmodic.
Gel
-Jelly like material formed by the coagulation of a liquid.
Semisolid emulsion that liquefies when applied to the skin.
Gelatin
- A protein produced from animals, used to gel liquids. Used
as thickener and firming/bodying agent in shampoos and facemasks.
Gelatinous
- Having the consistency of jelly or gelatin.
Gentian
- Gentian Root is a bitter used to stimulate appetite and
digestion and has anti-inflammatory effects. It promotes the
production of saliva, gastric juices and bile. It also accelerates
the emptying of the stomach. Its actions include: bitter,
sialagogue, hepatic, cholagogue, anti-microbial, anthelmintic,
and emmenagogue.
Geranium
Masculatum - An herb used to promote shiny hair.
Used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products: soaps,
creams, perfumes etc. Extensively employed as a flavoring
agent in most major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Geranium
Oil - Anti-inflammatory and soothing to wounds, sores
dermatitis and other skin irritations. It makes a good insecticide
and mosquito repellent. It is used to treat lice and ringworm.
Germicide
- A substance/property that stops the growth of germs.
Ginger
- Ginger may be used as a stimulant to combat circulation
problems and cramps. Ginger also promotes perspiration, acts
as an appetite stimulant, is a well-known remedy for digestion
problems, and is effective as an antioxidant and antimicrobial.
In humid climates it is used to help preserve food and as
a mouth rinse it can relieve sore throats.
Ginkgo
- Also known as maidenhair. Increases moisture retention in
the upper layers of the skin, and soothes irritation in sensitive
skins. Its actions include: anti-inflammatory, vasoddilatory,
relaxant, digestive bitter, and uterine stimulant.
Ginseng
- Ginseng is considered a tonic and is most widely known as
an energy booster. It helps fight stress and stimulates RNA
& DNA activity in the cells.
Gloss
- A smooth surface polish to give a superficial luster; to
make shine.
Glucagon
- A hormone produced by the alpha cells of the pancreas that
increases the release of sugar by the liver. Too much sugar
may lead to hyperglycemic. Insulin counters the effect of
too much body sugar production by increasing absorption of
sugar by the body¹s tissue, in effect drawing the excess
sugar from out of the blood.
Glucose Tyrosinate - A source of soluble tyrosine, this gives
lotion a characteristic tan color. The glucose compound of
tyrosine encapsulated in a liposome base that helps provide
a deeper darker tanning process.
Glycereth
- Polyethylene glycol ester of glycerin. An emollient (skin
smoothener and softener).
Glycereth
26 - Polyethylene glycol ester of glycerin with an
average ethoxylation value of 26. An emollient (skin smoothener
and softener).
Glycerin
- A humectant (draws moisture from the air to moisturize the
skin) that absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and
skin moist. It is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener
and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents
moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent
in cosmetics.
Glyceryl
Monostearate - A wax like solid emollient (skin smoothener
and softener), emulsifier (thickener) derived from natural
stearic acid and glycerin; also pearlescent (emitting or reflecting
light readily or in large amounts, rainbow like colors) agent.
A wax like solid used as an emulsifying and thickening agent.
Glyceryl
Stearate - A monoester of glycerin and stearic acid.
An emollient and emulsifier. See Glyceryl Monostearate.
Glycine
- A non-essential amino acid that helps trigger the
release of oxygen to the energy requiring cell-making process.
Glycine aids in the synthesis of non essential amino acids
in the body. Glycine is an amino acids that can spare glucose
for energy by improving glycogen storage. Glycine is also
readily converted into Creatine, which is utilized to make
RNA and DNA.
Glycolic
acid - Hydroxyacetic acid, found in young plants
and green fruits. This acid helps reduce the build up of excess
dead skin cells. Mainly derived from sugar cane juice, it
is also used to adjust the pH in products.
Glycolic
peel - A glycolic peal is used to help peel or exfoliate
the skin.
Glycolipids
- A plant-derived mixture of glycoceramides that help promote
a stronger, healthier skin barrier. They are able to stabilize
creams and lotions without irritating surfactants. They form
rich gels, solubilize fats in alcoholic preparations, prevent
fat crystallization or bind water in lipsticks and make-up
formulations. Glycolipids enhance the bioavailability of other
active ingredients. They are hydrating, restructuring, film
forming, smoothing and refatting ingredients. Phospholipids
and Glycolipids give a very rich skin feel to cosmetics. Therefore
these membrane lipids are the best natural and biological
solution for emulsions and modern delivery systems in cosmetics.
Glycol
Stearate - The monoester of ethylene glycol and stearic
acid. An emollient and an emulsifier used in lotions and shampoos
to achieve a pearling effect. See Glyceryl Monostearate.
Glycosaminoglycans
- (GAG¹s) The skin is composed of two layers, epidermis
and dermis. The epidermis consists of many layers of dead
skin, which are supported by the dermis. The dermis is made
up of a network of collagen fibers and elastin, surrounded
by a gel-like substance called the Ground substance. The ground
substance is composed glycosaminoglycans (formerly called
mucopolysaccharides), non-collagen proteins and water. Glycosaminoglycans
promote the ability of collagen fibers to retain water and
bind moisture into the stratum corneum of the epidermis. The
addition of glycosaminoglycans results in skin that has more
moisture and increased flexibility.
Glycoside
- A plant compound containing one or more alcohols or sugars
and a biologically active compound. The sugar part is called
a glycone; the other stuff is called an aglycone.
Golden
Rod - Golden Rod is used for upper respiratory catarrh,
acute or chronic. It may be used in the treatment of influenza,
dyspepsia, systitis, urethritis, and wound healing. As a gargle
it can be used in laryngitis and pharyngitis. Its actions
include: anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial,
astringent, diaphoretic, carminative, and diuretic.
Golden
Seal - Golden Seal has tonic effects and thus helps
the mucous membranes of the body. In this way it may help
in all-digestive problems, from peptic ulcers to colitis.
As a bitter it helps stimulate appetite, and its alkaloids
help stimulate bile production and secretion. Further, it
is useful for all catarrhal conditions, especially sinus ones
and has positive anti-microbial properties. Golden seal has
the following actions: bitter, hepatic, alterative, anti-catarrhal,
anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, laxative, expectorant,
emmenagogue, and oxytocic.
Grapefruit
Oil - Juice from the grapefruit peel. A yellowish
liquid used for its cooling and anti-inflammatory properties.
Grape
Seed Extract - An excellent anti-oxidant and rich
source of proanthocyanidins, a flavenoid type molecule that
protects capillary walls and inhibits enzymes that breaks
down collagen and elastin. Grape Seed extract helps Vitamin
C enter the body's cells, thus strengthening the cell membranes,
and protecting the cells from oxidative damage. Research has
shown that proanthocyanidins (bioflavonoids) serve as an anti-inflammatory,
antihistamines, antiallergenic, and as major free radical
scavengers. The proanthocyandins possess up to 50 times stronger
antioxidant activity than Vitamin C&E, Beta-Carotene or
Selenium. Proanthocyanidins also help promote tissue elasticity,
help heal injuries, reduce swelling and edema, restore collagen
and improve peripheral circulation. Proanthocyanidins also
prevent bruising, strengthen weak blood vessels, protect against
atherosclerosis, and reduce histamine production.
Grape
seed oil - Has a moisturizing and nourishing property
due to its high linoleic acid content. See Grape Seed Extract.
Grape
skin Extract -The extract of the pulp can be used
as a coloring.
Gravel
Root - Gravel Root is used primarily for kidney stones
or gravel. It¹s also in beneficial in treating urinary
infections such as cystitis and urethritis. Its actions include:
diuretic, anti-lithic and anti-rheumatic.
Green
Clay - Highly effective cosmetic clay used for its
sterilizing and purifying qualities. Produces a cooling effect
on the skin, constricts follicles and deep cleanses the epidermis.
It is very absorbent and cleansing to the skin sebum. It detoxifies
and exfoliates.
Green
Tea - Japanese Green Tea contains two active groups
of chemicals known as xanthines (ingredients that suppress
inflammation and irritation and reduce cellulite) and polyphenols
or catechins (contain powerful antioxidant properties that
are 20 times stronger the Vitamin E).
Grindelia
- Grindelia acts to relax and smooth muscles and heart muscles.
It may be used in asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough and upper
respiratory catarrh. Because of the relaxing effect on the
heart and pulse rate, there may be a reduction in blood pressure.
Externally it may be applied to treat poison ivy. Its actions
include: anti-spasmodic, expectorant, and hypotensive.
Ground
Substance - Viscous elastic gel which fills in the
spaces between the collagen and elastin fibers in the dermis.
Guar
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride - Naturally derived
from Guar tree, it is a cationic conditioning agent used frequently
in shampoos.
Guttate
psoriasis - A type of psoriasis. In guttate psoriasis
there are numerous small lesions that look like little drops
scattered across the skin.


HEDTA
(Hydroxyethyl Ethylenediamine Triacetic Acid)
- A bonding agent.
Heliotherapy
Hydration Complex - combination of advanced skin
care extracts that help retain the moisture normally lost
to the sun and the environment.
Honey
- Used as a color, flavor, and emollient. Natural ingredient
for cosmetic products.
Hops
(Humulus Lupulus) - Extract Has hair and skin conditioning
properties.
Horsetail
Extract - Obtained from the plant equisetum arvense,
known for its soothing, regenerating properties as well as
its toning and astringent qualities. Commonly believed to
stop bleeding and heal wounds.
Horsetail
gress - Equisetum arvense.
Hot
Action Complex - exclusive combination of intensifying
ingredients produces a warming and reddening effect as it
works deep within the epidermis.
Hyaluronic
Acid - A potent humectant that absorbs moisture from
the air to help hydrate your skin. A viscous mucopolysaccharide
used as a humectant.
Hydrogenated
Soybean Oil - The end product of controlled hydrogenation
of soybean oil, the oil obtained from soybeans by extraction
or expression. It consists essentially of oleic, linolenic
and saturated acids. Emollient.
Hydrogenated
Vegetable Oil - Vegetable oil thickened through hydrogenation.
Increases the stability of the oil while retaining the protective
emolliency.
Hydrolyzed
Animal Collagen - Derived from animal sources. Gives
body to the hair and helps protect it from sun, wind and weather
damage. leaves a protective emollient film. See collagen.
Hydrolyzed
Human Hair Keratin Protein - Protein derived from
human hair by enzymatic/acidic hydrolyzation.
Hydrolyzed
Silk - A conditioning ingredient that provides ease
of combing and smoothness to feel, provides control to the
hair from application to completion of styling.
Hydrolyzed
Soy Protein - A natural vegetable source protein
that provides conditioning, substantivity and moisture retention
to skin and hair.
Hydrolyzed
Wheat Protein - Wheat oligosaccharides. Hydrolysate
of wheat protein. Non-animal source of protein for shampoos
and conditioners and other cosmetic preparations.
Hydroxyethyl
Celiulose - A naturally derived polymer which helps
modify viscosity and form gels with water-soluble ingredients.
Helps protect the skin and impact a certain feel.
Hydroxypropyl
Guar - A moderately substituted derivative of natural
guar gum. Provides thickening and gelation. Gives body and
texture to formulation.
Hydroxypropyl
Methylcellulose - Fibrous substance derived from
the chief part of the cell walls of plants. Used as thickener
and to give products uniform consistency and body.

Inaidazolidinyl
Urea - A by-product of human metabolism used as an
anti microbial agent.
Inositol
- Vitamin B; an emollient.
Isobutane
- Naturally occurring gas.
Isopropyl
Alcohol (Isopropanol) - An organic
solvent of the alcohol family. Used to solubilize resins and
polymers. Also found in hair colors to dissolve the oxidation
dyes.
Isopropyl
Myristate - The ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic
acid. It spreads very easily and promotes a dry feeling.
Isopropyl
Palmitate - The ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic
acid. Spreads more readily than isopropyl myristate.
Ivy
- A mild irritant botanical believed to stimulate blood circulation
to the areas on which it is applied and known for its toning
and tightening properties.
|