
Click on the
letter of the ingredient you would like to know more about
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

C12-C15
Alcohols Benzoate - The ester of benzolic acid and C- 12-15
alcohols.
Cameilia
Extract - Extract of a tropical evergreen shrub.
Used to scent products.
Caprylic/Capric
Triglyceride - The mixed triester of glycerin and
caprylic and capric acids. An emollient ester derived form
coconut oil with good lubricating properties.
Caramel
- A natural colorant.
Carbomer
940 - An organic gelling agent.
Carbopol
(or Carbomer 940/941/934) - Thickening agents.
Carboxylate/Carboxaline
- Magnesium aspirate.
Carotene
(Beta Carotene) - Found primarily in carrots.
A pro-vitamin, converted by the body into vitamin A, carotene
gives a yellow to orange-red color to formulations.
Carrageenan
- Natural thickening agent.
Castor
Oil - Emollient, natural oil. Used in hair dressings,
lipsticks, and skincare lotions. Obtained from the castor
bean.
Cationic
Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule
bears a positive charge. These sufactants usually have strong
conditioning properties and are used in conditioners, moisturizing
treatments and paks. Cationics often have antimicrobial properties
(germicides).
Cedarwood
Oil - Sweet, woodsy aroma. Calming, soothing properties.
Reduces anxiety and tension. Clears respiration.
Cetrimonium
Chloride - Quaternary conditioning agent, similar
to cetrimonium bromide, but more suitable for water systems.
Ceteareth-20
- Derived from cetearyl alcohol through ethoxylation. Used
with the parent alcohol or with other fatty alcohols, it functions
as a primary emulsifier and thickening agent.
Cetearyl
Alcohol - A waxy, crystalline solid used as an emulsifier.
Not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols.
Ceteth
- 2 - A polyethylene glycol derivative of cetyl alcohol.
Water soluble. Emollient and conditioning agent and emulsifier.
Cetyl
Alcohol - A secondary emulsifier that thickens or
adds body to lotions. Not to he confused with drying, ethyl
alcohols.
Chamomile
Extract - Extract made from the flowers of anthemis
nobilis. Used for its soothing properties.
Chlorophyll
- The green coloring matter in plants. Known for its natural
cleansing and moisturizing properties.
Chloroxylenol
- A crystalline, water soluble substance used as an antiseptic,
germicide and fungicide. Penetrates skin. No known toxicity
in humans when diluted below 20%.
Cholesterol
Escin Complex - Thought to aid in detoxification
and shrinking of fat cells.
Citric
Acid - An organic acid. Naturally occurring in citrus
fruits and used to adjust the pH of products.
Clove
Bud Oil - A natural essential oil steamed-distilled
from clove buds, syzygium atmaticum. lends a sweet, spicy
note to skin care formulations.
Clover
(Trifolium Pratense) Extract - This natural
botanical has antiseptic properties and is effective for scalp
irritations.
Cocamide
DEA - Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived
from coconut fatty acids. Also assists in removal of fatty
soils.
Cocamidopropyl
Betaine - Surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used
in low irritation, conditioning shampoos.
Cocoa
Butter - Obtained from cocoa beans, used as an emollient.
Used in suntan lotions as well as the manufacture of chocolate.
Coconut
Oil - Natural oil derived from coconuts. Has a defatting
effect on skin which is overcome by using coconut oil- deprived
esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants derived from
coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally
known to be mild.
Collagen
(Soluble) - A protein derived from the selected skins
of young animals or from vegetable sources. The collagen molecule
is too large to penetrate the unbroken skin. However, it forms
a superior protective film to soothe and hydrate. Collagen
is chemically bonded to water and so provides long-lasting
moisturizing effects.
Comfrey
- Plant which contains allantoin, which is thought to stimulate
the growth of healthy tissue.
Comfrey
Extract - An extract of the fruit of citrullus colocynthis.
Skin soother and moisturizer.
Copper
Peptides - Organic copper proteins help to accelerate
the tanning process by boosting your melanocytes with organic
copper, while the protein provides soothing and nourishing
benefits to the skin.
Corn
Oil - Natural golden-colored oil expressed from corn
kernels, zea mays. America's premier native emollient oil.
Rich in linoleic acid, one of the three essential fatty acids.
Corn
Cob Meal - From the cob of corn. Revitalizes the
skin by exfoliating dead skin cells and improving circulation.
Corn
Starch - Obtained from corn and used as a drawing
agent. Absorbs water and soothes the skin.
Cucumber
Extract - From the same family as aloe; strong moisturizing
capabilities.
Cyclomethicone
- A volatile silicone compound used to reduce the greasy feel
of tanning oils.
CuO2
Complex - Exclusive intensifying complex for rich
hydration.


Dandelion - A vegetable source of protein that is
high in skin-friendly ingredients.
DATEM
- A conditioning agent that is excellent in haircare and skin
care products. Secondary viscosity enhancer in surfactant
systems. Enhances volume of thin hair.
D&C
Red #33 - Certified monoazo colorant permitted for
use in drugs and cosmetics but not in food.
DEA
(Diethanolamine) - A neutralizing agent that
raises pH.
Decyl
Oleate - The ester of decyl alcohol and oleic acid.
An emollient that adds body to lotions.
Deionized/Demineralized
Water - Water run through active resin beds to remove
metallic ions and filtered through a submicron filter to remove
suspended impurities.
DHA
(DeHydroxyAcetone) - derived from sugar cane,
causes the surface layer of your skin to oxidize, creating
a natural-looking tan.
Diazolidinyl
- A cosmetic preservative.
Dicetyldimonium
Chloride - A quaternary ammonium salt. Conditioner.
Dihydroxyacetone
- The active ingredient of sunless tanning products. Dihydroxyacetone,
or DHA, reacts with amino acids in the outer layers of the
skin to produce a browning effect.
Dimethicone
- Used for its superior spreadability, excellent emolliency,
and water repellency.
Dimethicone
Copolyol - A silicone derived emollient used in conditioner
preparations for hair and skin.
Dimethyl
Lauramine Isostearate - Conditioning and emulsifying
agent.
DL-Alpha
Tocopheryl Acetate - See vitamin E.
DMDM
(Dimethylol Dimethyl) - Used with hydantoin
to form a preservative. Slowly releases formaldehyde to give
bactericidal properties to lotions.
Dimethyl
Lauramine Oleate - Salt of dimethyl lauramine and
oleic acid. Conditioning agent for hair.
Disodium
Cocoamphodipropionate - A naturally derived, low
foaming, conditioning agent which provide exceptional lubricity
and contributes to the soft, elegant feel of the product.
A conditioning component that helps for detangling hair, leaving
hair soft and easy to comb.
Disodium
Oleamide MEA-Sulfosuccinate - A wax-like solid surfactant
used as a solubilizer and wetting agent in bath preparations
and lotions.
DL-Alpha
Tocopheryl Acetate - Vitamin E acetate. See Vitamin
E.
DNA
Enzyme Complex - bioengineered to supply the body
with moisturization. and reduce the appearance of fine lines
and wrinkles.


EDTA (Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic
Acid) - A synthetic compound used in lotions as a
preservative.
Elastin
- A protein, found in the layers of skin and artery walls,
that keeps skin soft and supple. Used as a moisture binder.
Ergocalciferol
- Known as Vitamin D when used in food products or skincare
lotions.
Essential
Oils - Naturally fragrant oils used in cosmetics,
aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery, and flavoring.
Evening
Primrose Oil - helps your body replenish moisture
lost to tanning, minimizing flaking and peeling for the appearance
of a longer-lasting tan.
Ethoxydiglycol
- Viscosity decreasing agent.
Ethyl
Alcohol - Acts as a fat solvent in oils and lotions.
Ethyl
Ester PVM/MA Copolymer - Humidity resistant, non
- tacky polymer.
Ethylparaben
- A microbial preservative.
Eucalyptus
Oil - A vegetable oil valued for its awakening, revitalizing
fragrance.


FD&C Dyes - Dyes approved by FDA for
food, drug, and cosmetic use.
Farnesol
- Natural ingredient found throughout the plant world
which regulates developmental processes and is a natural bioactivator
in human skin.
Fir
Needle Oil - A natural cleanser obtained from the
needle of various cone-bearing evergreen trees.
Fragrance
- An aromatic blend of: essential oils of natural origin;
or essential oils of natural origin and synthetic fragrance
materials; or completely synthetic fragrance materials.
Free
Radical Scavengers - naturally derived anti-oxidants
that counteract the free radicals that cause fine lines and
wrinkles.
|