
Ever wondered
whats in your hair products? Do your products contain the
right ingredients for your hair type or your lifestyle views?
Well now you can check for yourself with our online A - Z
ingredients directory. Just click on the initial of the ingredient
you are interested in to find an explanation of its unique
properties. NOW YOU KNOW WHAT THEY ALL ARE!
copyright of www.thehairshop.co.uk
Click on the
letter of the ingredient you would like to know more about
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Acetamide
MEA
- Water soluble conditioning agent compatible with anionic
and nonanionic systems as opposed to quaternary surfactants
compatible only with cationics, adds shine.
Acetylated
Lanolin Alcohol
- A hypoallergenic lanolin-derived emollient with a smooth,
velvety feel. Acetylated lanolin forms a protective coating
on the skin's surface and prevents moisture loss.
Adenosine
Triphosphate - A synthetic riboflavin. A component
of Unipertan V-242 that functions as a catalyst in the tanning
process.
Alcohol
- A general term for organic ingredients that contain the
OH (hydroxyl) group. Alcohols differ substantially in their
properties ranging from water soluble solvents like isopropyl
(rubbing) alcohol, ethyl alcohol (used by breweries, the only
drinkable alcohol) through moisturizing agents like glycerine
or propylene glycol to fatty alcohols like cetyl alcohol and
sugars (multi alcohols).
Alfalfa
- An extract of alfalfa, medicago sativa. A source of Vitamins
C, D, E and K.
Algae
Extract - Extracted from seaweed and pondscum, rich
in minerals, algae extract is claimed to prevent wrinkles,
very moisturizing.
Algal
Polysaccharides - Extract from red marine algae gathered
off the Hawaiian coast known for its moisturizing potential
and lubricity.
Allantoin
- Water soluble crystal known for its ability to help heal
wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy
tissue.
Almond
Oil - An oil extracted from the seeds of sweet almonds
and used as an emollient.
Aloe
Extract - An oil-soluble extract of the aloe vera
plant or any other member of the aloe family, known for the
hydrating and soothing properties.
Aloe
Vera Gel - Extract of the aloe vera leaf. Excellent
hydrating, softening and soothing properties. Believed to
have healing properties, especially for sunburned skin, provided
the extract has not been altered during processing. A source
of allantoin.
Aloe
Vera Oil - The gel extracted from the leaves of the
aloe vera plant, a member of the lily family.
Alpha
Bisabolol - A myrrh-type gum resin with anti-irritant
properties.
Althea
Extract - The extract of the althea plant.
Aluminum
Chlorohydrate - Aluminum salt. Most commonly used
material for anti-perspirant preparations. Least irritating
of the aluminum salts.
Aminomethyl
Propanedial - An alkalizer / neutralizer used to
adjust pH in cosmetic preparations.
Ammonium
Laureth Sulfate - Surfactant. Used as primary surfactant
for many shampoos. Low irritation.
Amyris
Balsamiferia Oil (West Indian Sandlewood)
- Sweet, woody, balsamic aroma.
Angelica
(Angelica Archangelica) - Extract Angelica root contains
Angelicin, which is stimulating to the skin. Extract of Angelica
has a tonic effect on the skin.
Annato
Extract - A natural plant colorant derived from the
flesh surrounding the seed of a shrub native to South America,
bixa orellana, producing yellow-orange tones.
Apricot
Kernel Oil - Oil expressed from the seeds of apricots.
Aloe
Juice - Any concentration or dilution of aloe vera
gel.
Arachidyl
Propionate - A skin softener and humectant obtained
from coal and limestone.
Arnica
- A stimulant that is said to increase circulation to the
areas to which it is applied. Should only be applied to unbroken
skin.
Awapuhi
- Actiphyte of the Hawaiian white ginger root. A natural additive.

Banana
Oil - The natural fragrance derived from bananas.
Used as a solvent in some formulations.
Beeswax
- Purified wax from the honey-comb of the bee. Used primarily
as an emulsifier.
Beet
Extract - Extract from the stem base of the beet
used for its reddish color.
Benzophenone-3
- Oxybenzone. An organic benzophen derivative. A sun-screen
active in both UV-B and UV-A spectrums. Used in conjunction
with a second sunscreen to obtain higher protection values
of SPF 8 and above.
Benzophenone-4
- An ultraviolet light absorber. Helps to protect hair from
damaging UV rays of the sun. Also, prevents discoloration
of the product.
Benzothonium
Chloride - A salt derivative that serves as an antiseptic
and germicide.
Benzyl
Alcohol - Solvent with a faint, sweet odor. Used
in many perfumes.
Bergamot
Oil - Sweet, citrus-floral aroma. Reduces anxiety,
nervous tension and stress.
Beta-Carotene
- Natural colorant derived from vegetable sources.
Bioecolia
- Natural sugar complex that inhibits the growth of unfavorable
bacteria.
Biomin
Aquacinque - An aqueous mixture of five skincare
minerals: magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, and silicon (with
yeast additive).
Biosaccharide
Complex - Carbohydrate complex that inhibits the
growth of bacteria on the skin that may cause the unpleasant
after-tan odor.
Biotin
- A naturally occurring vitamin H. Some studies show that
it has a positive effect on hair growth when taken internally.
Bladderwrack
- A source of iodine; reported to help remove toxins.
Borage
- An herbaceous plant, borgo officinalis. Skin soother.
Boric
Acid - An inorganic acid and mild antiseptic, and
preservative.
Butylene
Glycol - A petroleum-derived mechanical ingredient.
Butylparaben
- The ester of butyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzou acid family.
An oil-soluble preservative of the paraben family.
|